Series · thriller

North Falls

by Karin Slaughter

The North Falls series by Karin Slaughter has 2 known books (2 published) and is best read in publication order, starting with We Are All Guilty Here (2025). The latest book with a fully recorded publication date is The Secrets We Hide.

Books
2 known books (2 novels)
Published
2
First published
2025
Status
ongoing
Shelved under
Last checked

Start here: We Are All Guilty Here (2025) — then read straight through in publication order.

Reading order

The date order of published books and any announced future entries — the default way to read the series.

  1. Book 1:

    We Are All Guilty Here

    Novel

    Karin Slaughter launched North Falls in August 2025 with We Are All Guilty Here, a 448-page novel centered on police officer Emmy Clifton, whose investigation into two vanished teenage girls collides with her private guilt over failing her best friend's daughter years earlier.

    Alternative text for cover: Cover of We Are All Guilty Here
  2. Book 2:

    The Secrets We Hide

    Novel

    The Secrets We Hide continues the series a year later, in August 2026, at a considerably longer 672 pages, following a new case that reopens old wounds and deepens North Falls's web of buried family secrets.

    Alternative text for cover: Cover of The Secrets We Hide

About the North Falls series

North Falls is Karin Slaughter's newest series, launched after the Will Trent novels, built around Emmy Clifton, a police officer in the small, tightly wound town of North Falls whose guilt over one failure to act shapes everything that follows. We Are All Guilty Here (2025) opens with two teenage girls vanishing on the night of the town's fireworks display, dragging Emmy's professional obligations into painful collision with a private failure years earlier, when she turned away from her best friend's daughter at the moment the girl needed her most. Slaughter's trademarks are all present — small-town institutions with something to protect, generational trauma that resurfaces at the worst possible moment, and violence against women rendered without euphemism — but North Falls trades the GBI/Atlanta scale of Will Trent for a tighter, more claustrophobic community focus.

The Secrets We Hide (2026) continues in North Falls with a new case that reopens old wounds along generational lines, deepening the town's web of buried family secrets. Two books in, the series reads as Slaughter working in a more intimate register than her Grant County or Will Trent novels: fewer institutional players, more of the town itself as a pressure cooker.

Frequently asked questions

How many North Falls books are there?

Two as of The Secrets We Hide (2026): We Are All Guilty Here (2025) and The Secrets We Hide (2026).

What order should I read the North Falls books in?

Publication order: We Are All Guilty Here, then The Secrets We Hide. Emmy Clifton's personal history and relationships in North Falls carry forward between books.

Is North Falls connected to Karin Slaughter's other series?

No — North Falls is a new, separate series with its own characters and setting, unconnected to Grant County or Will Trent.

Who is the lead character in North Falls?

Officer Emmy Clifton, a police officer in the small town of North Falls, whose guilt over failing to help a friend's daughter years earlier drives much of the series' emotional core.

Is there a third North Falls book coming?

No third book has been announced as of August 2026; The Secrets We Hide (August 2026) is the most recent confirmed release.


Reading order last verified .